Our People

- Under Construction -

Food Forward Board

Darcy Higgins, Director

Vanessa Ling Yu, Director

Hillary Connolly, Director

Food Forward Managers

Nadia Pabani, Partnerships

Stephanie Conroy, Internal Communications

Patrick Tohill, External Communications

Phong Le, Web 

Giselle Vallieres, Administration and Finance

Past Interns and consultants

Caitlin Langois Greenham, Jessica Reeve, Jenelle Regnier-Davies, Gabilan Sivapatham, Leonardo Zuniga, Samantha Campbell

Volunteers

Thank you to these key volunteers who've contributed to Food Forward's successful events and campaigns.

Heather Lee, Coly Chau, Jovic Howland, VLaunchIT, Heather Lee, Lilita Tannis, Shari Berengut, Coly Chau, Natalie Perini, Orla Hegarty, Sabrina Bowman, Connie Harrison, William Easter, Vivian Ngai, Andrew Park, Vivien Wong, Alison Mackenzie, Melissa Litrenta, Kyla Zanardi, Ursula Conlon, Stephanie Conroy, Patrick Tohill, Melissa Sabatini

You?

We are constantly welcoming new volunteers. Please sign up as a supporter of Food Forward by clicking Get Involved and by emailing your interests to darcy@pushfoodforward.com

Members

Our members and donors are engaged in and sustain our work.

Melissa Williams, Napoleon Dela Cruz, David Frank, Michelle Le-Claire, Jeff Cook, June Too, Donghan Sohn, Jennifer Fong, Krystal Speck, Mike Christie, Chris Cowperthwaite, Judie Oron, Jasmine Jackman, Jatin Naik, Muluken Muchie, Marilyn Garshowitz, Chris Tindal, Judith Van Veldhuysen, Damilare Adeyeri, Tracy Phillippi, Adam Popper, Doris Payer, Andrew Gauthier, Michelle Kienitz, Hwan Hong, Treva Thompson, Lorraine Johnson, Colin Philipps, Pat Chastang, Dr. Carolyn Bennett, Barbora Grochalova, Nicola Ross, Tiff Smith, Tanya Neumeyer, Leonardo Zuniga, Priscilla Yuen, Andrew Holownych, Anne Cote, Jaime Woo, Orla Hegarty, Linda Swanston, Vanessa Ling-Yu, Colette Slone, Martha Burn, Ian Westworth, Kristen Lepine Dos Santos, Judy Earl, Nancy Slamet, Noelle Munaretto, Brenda Bandy, Chris Tuckwood, Ravenna Barker, Amy Burry, Arun Kumar Rajalingham, Carina Cojeen, Liza Lukashevsky, Ayal Dinner, Erica Lemieux, Bronwen Fitzsimons, Elena Hall, Tanya Lynn Williams, Erin Gray, Katherine Earl, Daniel Penn, Amy Hiscox, Melanie Doerksen, Yuen-Han Wong, Marlene Dyer, Jessie Cowe, Deena Nezirevic, Marie-Claude Masson, Abul Shamsuddin, Nathalie Zur Nedden, Sandra Cazaux, Nadia Hohn, Karla Orantes, Steve O'Halloran, Jessica Gibson, Dionne Holmes, Liz Lundy, Khaled Islain, Tania Hernan dez-Cerrantes, Tandra Fraser, Jan Keck, Natalie Perini, Amanda Shankland, Voula Halliday, Jason To, Erica Campbell, Elin Marley, Tom Nolan, Vivian Ngai, Vicky Oskroba, Lisa Kates, Rebekka Hutton, Nelson Wijaya, Brian Lin, Sarah Ramsey, Sharon Rose, Susan Rynard, Elizabeth Underhill, Caitlin Langlois Greenham, Marjan Farahbakash, Sarah Dobec, Jessica Lemieux, Ron Weigand, Jeff Carter, Melissa Matlow, Tim Grant, Francois Villenuve, Sibyl Likely, Sarah Margolis, Cassandra Rizzotto, Lisa Sweetman, Rebecca Weigand, Rob Weigand, Marilyn Gang, Celina Agaton, Jennifer Hall, Wendy Furtenbcher, John Quarterly, Natalie Ravoli, Gilda Aviles, Mary MacDonald, Sappho Mullins, Peter Schwarz-Lam, Kyla Schwarz-Lam, Kyla Zanardi, Signe Langford, Randy Rosas, Jasper Wu, Matt Basile, Mark Macdonald, Eliane Thao Nguyen, Sophie Nguyen, Michelle Zakrison, Alli Floroff, David Burman, Janet Klees, Jazmine Stinson, Justin Ing, Barb Pimento, Deborah Kuo, Natalie Frijia, Andrea Chan, Sogol Lohi, Vincent Ebuen, Katie Duff, James Gray, Vince Bettencourt, Josee Rivard, Leanne Rasmussen, Christine Ardagh, Celeste O'Neil, Natalia Martinez, Christian Albarran, Cristina Capatina, Theresa Heinekey, Danielle Franz, Paolo Granelli, Frank Lloyd Tebang, Alex MacEachern, Toni Iarossi, Charles Levkoe, Michelle Gudz, Eva Gavaris, Mary Reeve, Todd Ross, Gail Gordon Oliver, Kate Prince, Angela Chen, Grace Yogaretnam, Laura Reinsborough, Antony Upward, Paul Dowsett, Alysa Golden, Claire Solloum, Megan Hunter, Michelle Gudz, Lesley Black, Eva Gevaris, Jenelle Regnier-Davies, David Kirkwood, Sandra Brunner, Helen Anderson, Petra Kassum-Mutch, Sofie Shehu, Melissa Taylor, John Wang, Raymund Hip Loy Lee, Browen Fitzsimons, Jason Cole, Joe (Che Yu) Lin, David Burman, Josefina Zenarosa, Meredith Kurshnir, Erika Richmond, Sanjay Jain, Rani Glick, Samia El-Naggar, Michael Waglay, Mathew Palmer, William Truong, Mike Correira, Enzo Licata, Alexandra Constantin, Jason Alves, James Ha, Benajmin McHenry, Allen Tan, Laura Tarver, Danya Aboumrad, Lana Khan, Nicholas Godfrey, Jonathan Mikhail, Josh Broun, Emma Point, Melanie Ching, Alison Sheepway, Elizabeth Chrumka, Michael Firmani, Mark Carol, Jaymini Bhikha, Alison Barrie, Brenda Lorenz, Hillary Connolly, Sabrina Bowman, Angelo Florendo, Antony Upward, Daniel Quong, Bryan Dale, Melissa Goldstein, Hurly Meraveles, Matthew Tran-Adams, Lai Jeet Yeo, Johnny Trinh, Charles Benson, Lisa Pottier, Adam El Sioufi, Natalia Martinez Martinez, Laura Sesito, Jaimie-Leigh Stagg, Sandra Braun, Evan Bell, Selam Teclu, Junoh Kim, Willow Supryka, George Sfeir, Shauna Chandler, Damien Matheson, Nancy Sun, Shirin Mandana, Diana Ho, Jason Hirsch, Tsering Dolma, Jennifer Polyzotis, Courtney Raponi, Lesia Roht, Kristin Neudorf, Stacey Burgess, Leslie Lindsay, Shewat Zeru, Ti Pham, Ingrid Sheriff, Calvin Huynh, Thompson Nguyen, Janet Lo, Quentin de Becker, Adeline Cohen, Hagere B, Pai Ferrari, Stephanie Cullen-Conroy, Dawn-Marie Walker, Shireen Sondhi, Megan Wollenberg, Dee Buryk

Front Door OrganicsMama Earth OrganicsNourishTeaFree Times CafeArvinda's SpicesBumpercrop, The DepanneurEthical Deal TorontoFabarnak/The 519 Church St Community Centre, el gastronomo vagabundo, Cupcake Diner, Toronto Underground Market, La Carnita, Marianne Moroney's street food, Magic Oven, Live Organic Food Bar, Pristine Gourmet, The Sweet Potato, Fisherfolk, Alternative Grounds, The Toasted Tangerine, Tita Flips, Danilak Consulting, Earth & City, Fresh City Farms, Junction Farmer's Market, Leslieville Farmer's Market, Sorauren Farmer's Market, Urban Produce, YogaliciousEdible Toronto, The Love Muffin BakeryGrocery Bunny, Young Urban Farmers, Lowell Lo Design Inc. Architect, LPK's Culinary Groove, Alchemy Pickle Company, Maizal, Ruevo, VLaunchIT, NutriSue, Raw Foodz Inc, The Garage Grill

Doc OpInterconnected InitiativesNoor Cultural CentreGreen Thumbs Growing Kids, Shoresh Jewish Environmental Programs, Toronto Green Community, Growing For Green, CUPE Local 3902 - U of T Education Workers, West End Food Co-op, The Learning Enrichment Foundation, Black Creek Community Farm, Auberge Francophone

Honourary Lifetime Members:

Tracy Phillippi, Michelle MacIntosh, Sang Kim, Sunday Harrison

Partners and Friends

Thanks to the following organizations who have we have worked with in various capacities to build success in Toronto's food movement.

Sustain Ontario, Toronto Food Policy Council, Toronto Youth Food Policy Council, The Stop Community Food Centre, The FoodShed Project, FoodShare, Doc Op, I Vote Toronto, OneToronto, U of T Urban Agriculture Society, Dig In U of T Campus Agriculture, Not Far From the Tree, Pride Toronto, Toronto Vegetarian Association, Meal Exchange, Local Food Plus, Toronto Farmers' Market Network, Canadian Organic Growers Toronto Chapter, Toronto Green Community, U of T Student Animal Legal Defence Fund, Lawyers for Animal Welfare, Toronto Stop The Cuts Network, Growing Food & Justice Initiative - Toronto LEG, Planet In Focus Film Festival, Toronto Street Food Vendors Association, New College, University of Toronto, Green Education Council, Toronto Community Garden Network, Environment Office City of Toronto, Ontario Culinary Tourism Alliance, St. James Town Community Cafe, The 519 Church Street Community Centre, Green Thumbs Growing Kids, The Permaculture Project GTA, Canadian Coalition for Green Health Care, Toronto Food Trucks, Ontario Food Trucks, Toronto Underground Market, Councillor Josh Colle, Councillor Mary-Margaret McMahon, Councillor Michelle Berardinetti, Councillor Mary Fragedakis, Councillor Mike Layton, Councillor Joe Mihevc, Councillor Josh Matlow, Councillor Kristyn Wong-Tam, Councillor Shelley Carroll, Councillor John Filion, Scadding Court Community Centre, Central Neighbourhood House, North York Community House, The Sustainability Network, Regent Park Food Partnership, David Suzuki Foundation, The Centre for Social InnovationFilms That Move, Ontario Council of Agencies Serving Immigrants, North York Harvest Food Bank, Environmental Defence,